MPYC Sailing Programme 2018/19

  

NOVEMBER

 

Date

Tide

Class

Start 

Event

Sat 3

1329~2.5

All classes

1315

Club Racing

Sun 4

1426~2.5

All classes

1500

Estuary Championships Races 1-3 PPYC 

(Rigged and ready to leave MPYC @1430)

Fri 16

1157~2.2

All classes

1200

Club Racing (Show Day)

Sat 17

1244~2.2

All classes

1250

Club Racing

Sun 18

1332~2.2

All classes

1340

Sprint Racing (Hobson Cup)

 

DECEMBER

 

Date

Tide

Class

Start 

Event

Sat 1

1215~2.5

All Classes

1200

Commodore's Trophy (Senior, Optimist, P Class)

Sun 2

1312~2.4

All Classes

1300

Club Racing

Sat 15

1118~2.2

All Classes

1120

Canterbury Laser Champs - CYC

Sun 16

1203~2.1

All Classes

1215

Canterbury Laser Champs - CYC

Sat 29

1100~2.5

All Classes

1030

Club Racing

Sun 30

1157~2.5

All Classes

1130

Club Racing

 

JANUARY

 

Date

Tide

Class

Start 

Event

Wed 2

1444~2.3

All Classes

1445

Club Racing

Sat 12

0958~2.2

All Classes

1000

Club Racing

Sun 13

1041~2.1

All Classes

1050

Club Racing

Sat 19

1535~2.3

All Classes

1515

Club Knockout Championship (The Mt Pleasant Trophy)

Tue 22

1824~2.5

All Classes, Open

1800

MPYC Summer Twilight Series Races 1 & 2

Sat 26

0944~2.6

All Classes

0915

“Volvo” style Round the Estuary (Hutchinson Cup)

Sun 27

1040~2.5

All Classes

1110

Estuary Championships Races 3-6 PPYC

(Rigged and ready to leave MPYC @1015)

 

FEBRUARY

 

Date

Tide

Class

Start 

Event

Tue 5

1814~2.1

All Classes, Open

1815

MPYC Summer Twilight Series Races 3 & 4

Sun 10

0924~2.2

All Classes

0930

Club Racing

Sat 16

1416~2.3

All Classes, Open

1420

Open Buxton Cup (Modified Mark Foy)
Pekatini Log
P Class Estuary Trophy Open
Optimist Dave Hewitt Memorial Optimist Trophy
BBQ dinner to follow at the clubhouse

Sun 17

1512~2.3

All Classes

1515

Sprint Racing

Tue 19

1706~2.5

All Classes

1800

MPYC Summer Twilight Series Races 5 & 6

Sun 24

0922~2.5

All Clases

0910

Club Racing

Mon 25

1018~2.4

 

1030

Canterbury Schools Regatta

 

MARCH

 

Date

Tide

Class

Start 

Event

Sat 2

1447~2.1

All Classes

1445

Sprint Racing

Sun 3

1534~2.1

All Classes

1540

Club Racing

Wallace Cup (Optimist)

Sat 16

1301~2.2

All Classes

1310

Sprint Racing

Sun 17

1357~2.3

All Classes

1400

Class Club Champs

BBQ Dinner to follow at the clubhouse ~ 1730

Sat 30

1325~2.1

All Classes

1330

Club Racing

Sun 31

1415~2.1

All Classes

1420

Club Racing

 

APRIL

 

Date

Tide

Class

Start 

Event

Sat 13

1051~2.2

All Classes

1050

Club Racing

Sun 14

1145~2.3

All Classes

1145

Sprint Racing

Thu 25

0919~2.2

All Classes

0920

Club Racing (ANZAC Day)

Sat 27

1100~2.1

All Classes

1110

Club Racing

Sun 28

1149~2.1

All Classes

1200

Sprint Racing

 

MAY

 

Date

Tide

Class

Start 

Event

Sat 11

0941~2.2

All Classes

0945

Club Racing

Sun 12

1035~2.3

All Classes, Open

1035

Optimist Dr Walker Trophy Races
All classes, Closing Day Pennants Races
1300 Optimist parents Old Mug
1400 Closing Day Ceremony